Hampton Academy Graduates, 1920-1929

Hampton Academy and High School

Members of Graduation Classes

1920 - 1929

Courtesy of the Hampton Historical Society
and Tuck Memorial Museum,
Betty Moore, Executive Director


Class of 1920

June 21, 1920

CLASS ROLL

Dorothy M. Drake
Stillman M.Hobbs
Maybelle F. Perkins
Curtis P. Donnell
Celia M. Strout
Wallace S. Ware
Lucy I. Lamprey
Clayton W. Johnson
Alice B. Elliot
Marion S. Nudd
John W. Perkins
Robert O. E. Elliot

Class of 1921

June 16, 1921

CLASS ROLL

Vivian A. Wood
Harlan L. Teague
Ruby A. Wyman

Class of 1922

June 16, 1922

CLASS ROLL

Ruth May Blake
William Herschiel Blake
Francis Winthrop Donnell
Marilla Sanborn Edgerly
Henry Ellsworth Hobbs
Adeline Lucy Janvrin
Carleton Woodbury Moore
Hilda Godfrey Paulsen
Wallace Hobbs Philbrook
Launcelot Francis Quinn
Ernestine May Towle
Samuel Albert Towle

Class of 1923

June 15, 1923

CLASS ROLL

Eva May Lantz
Douglass Everett Hunter
Helen Christina Gilpatrick
Malcolm Dana Roberts
Vernon Libby Booker
Grace Wilomina Blake
Harold Reynold Beede
Walter Randolph Clark
Gertrude Shirley Blake
Norman Oswald Marston
Hazel Estella Lamprey
Evelyn Crosby Shaw

Class of 1924

June 13,1924

CLASS ROLL

Dorothy Batchelder
Beatrice Batchelder
Irene Blake
Josephine Blake
Mabel Brooks
Jessie Drysdale
Carleton Edgerly
Esther Fellows
Elmer Godfrey
Dorothy Hobbs
Hollis Moaratty
Marion Noyes
Madeline Nudd
Evelyn Philbrick
Isabelle Thompson

CLASS OFFICERS

Carleton Edgerley -- President
Evelyn Philbrick -- Vice-President
Madeline Nudd -- Secretary
Dorothy Batchelder -- Treasurer

Class of 1925

June 11, 1925

CLASS ROLL

Charles Warren Brown
Evelyn Lena Clark
Thayer Sanborn Edgerly
Gladys Mae Gilpatrick
Katherine Herbert Gookin
Paul Wesley Hobbs
Philip Warren Howe
Ralph Roscoe Johnson
Lawrence Edward Keen
Alzena Russell Leavitt
Nellie Delia Moulton
Donald Tucker Munsey
Mabel Staples Paige
Myrle Leland Ring
Esther Josephine Scott
Ralph Bartlett Seavey
Forace Austin Tarr
Mildred Evelyn Thompson
John Tracy White

Class of 1926

June 18, 1926

CLASS ROLL

Mary Frances Cadwell
Gertrude Linnea Carlson*
Arthur Bailey Collins, Jr.
Mildred Ellen Dudley
Eleanor Lane
Elsie Louise Mullin
Philip Nudd*
Marian Poole*
Leila Clarice Redman
Marion Eleanor Smith
Dorothy Elizabeth Tarr*
Edna Viola Tarr*
Agatha Gove Towle
Jeannette Rumery White

[*HONOR ROLL -- Three Years.]


Class of 1927

Class Day - June 16, 1927

CLASS ROLL

Archie Roland Bragg
Mildred Florence Collins
Wilfred Ray Cunningham
Alvin Goodwin Emery
Joseph Leonard Fearer
Elsie May Felch
Hollis Russell Johnson
Mary Ermina McIntosh
Carlisle Eaton Moody
Joseph Edward Raymond
Edith May Rowe
Allan Peter Skoog
Alice Harriett Tarr
Elizabeth Josephine Tilton
Marjorie Virginia Wood
Enid Lola Wyman

Class of 1928

June 15, 1928

CLASS ROLL

Fred Ernest Allen
Evelyn Mae Brown
Frances Lillian Drew
Mary Warren Hadley
Helen Winslow Lamprey
Thomas Hibbirth Lewis
Edith Elizabeth Raymond
Robert Samuel Scales
Alice Anna White
Phyllis Mae White
Glendon Verrill Young

Class of 1929

June 14, 1929

CLASS ROLL

Harriett Stockwell Bailey
Annie Rachel Beckman
Clinton Russell Durant
Ellen Maria Felch
Philip Eugene Janvrin
Katherine Eliza Moaratty
Claudia Louise Newton
Robert Gordon Perfect
Walter Morris Perkins
Dorothy Anona Tilton
Constance Tobey
Lawrence Edmund Walker
Evelyn Augusta Whenal
Aaron Winslow, Jr.

Return to Table of Contents -- Forward to next section